Comparison

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash OpenRouter Pricing: API vs a Fixed-Price Plan (2026)

Back to BlogWritten by Published Nov 1, 2026
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash OpenRouter PricingDeepSeek V4.1 Flash API PricingOpenRouter PricingFixed-Price Inference PlanCounted TokensCost Per Million TokensGPU Cloud PricingLLM Inference
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash OpenRouter Pricing: API vs a Fixed-Price Plan (2026)

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash OpenRouter pricing isn't one number. It's 41 different numbers, because OpenRouter routes the same open-weight model through 41 endpoints from 33 separate providers, and output pricing across them runs from $0.18 to $2.40 per million tokens, a 13.3x spread for identical weights. Add DeepSeek's own direct API, which doubles during four hours a day, and three more hosted providers with their own rate cards, and "what does V4.1 Flash cost" stops having a single answer. This post lines up every rate, works out the counted-token math behind a fixed-price plan, and shows where the breakeven actually sits.

TL;DR: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash OpenRouter Pricing vs a Fixed-Price Plan

OpenRouter prices DeepSeek V4.1 Flash output $0.18-$2.40 per million tokens across 41 endpoints as of 1 Nov 2026, a 13.3x spread a fixed plan trades for one rate.

OptionOutput $/MInput $/MAs ofNote
OpenRouter (41 endpoints)$0.18-$2.40varies by endpoint1 Nov 202613.3x spread, no free tier
DeepSeek direct API$0.60 / $1.20 peak$0.15 / $0.301 Nov 2026Peak is 01:00-04:00 & 06:00-10:00 UTC, Mon-Fri
DeepInfra Standard$0.60$0.201 Nov 2026Cached input $0.006/M
Fireworks AI$0.66$0.221 Nov 2026Published rate card
Spheron fixed planquoted on requestquoted on request1 Nov 20264x output, 0.03x cached input weight

See current GPU and inference pricing for live rates.

What DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Costs Per Million Tokens Today, Router by Router

ProviderInput $/MOutput $/MNotes
DeepSeek direct (off-peak)$0.15 (cache miss) / $0.003 (cache hit)$0.60Off-peak rest of the week
DeepSeek direct (peak)$0.30 (cache miss) / $0.006 (cache hit)$1.2001:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC, Mon-Fri
OpenRouter (41 endpoints, 33 providers)varies by endpoint$0.18-$2.4013.3x spread for the same weights
DeepInfra Standard$0.20$0.60$0.006 cached input
DeepInfra Flex$0.16$0.48$0.0048 cached input
DeepInfra Priority$0.30$0.90$0.009 cached input
Fireworks AI$0.22$0.66Published rate card
Together AI$0.30$1.20Published rate card

DeepSeek's own API splits V4.1 Flash into off-peak and peak pricing rather than a flat rate. Off-peak, input runs $0.15 per million tokens on a cache miss and $0.003 on a cache hit, with output at $0.60 per million tokens; during peak hours, both figures double to $0.30/$0.006 input and $1.20 output, per DeepSeek's own pricing docs. That peak/off-peak split means the same workload can cost twice as much depending on when it runs, a variable none of the third-party routers below apply.

OpenRouter's own catalog lists 41 endpoints from 33 different hosting providers serving V4.1 Flash, with output prices spanning $0.18 to $2.40 per million tokens, a 13.3x gap between the cheapest and most expensive route to the identical model weights, according to a breakdown of that endpoint spread. "Teams picking an open-weight model often compare model against model, but the provider can change the bill by more than 10x for the same weights," as that breakdown put it. OpenRouter itself doesn't mark up those provider rates: its fee sits on credit purchases instead, 5.5% on card top-ups (with an $0.80 minimum) on the Standard plan and 8% on Business, per OpenRouter's pricing page.

Among the hosted alternatives outside OpenRouter's router, DeepInfra prices V4.1 Flash across three tiers: Standard at $0.20 input / $0.60 output per million tokens, Flex (latency-tolerant, queued) at $0.16/$0.48, and Priority at $0.30/$0.90. Every one of those tiers prices cached input at exactly 3% of its own base input rate, $0.006 against $0.20 on Standard, $0.0048 against $0.16 on Flex, $0.009 against $0.30 on Priority, making DeepInfra's cached-input rate roughly 25-50x cheaper than its own uncached input rate. Fireworks AI charges $0.22 input and $0.66 output, and Together AI charges $0.30 input and $1.20 output. Across a broader set of 18 tracked API providers, V4.1 Flash's price varies by up to 6.1x, with DeepInfra's blended rate, at roughly $0.07 per million tokens, measuring as the cheapest of the group.

None of those 41 OpenRouter endpoints lists V4.1 Flash at $0, either. The cheapest route, at $0.18 per million output tokens, still charges per token. OpenRouter's free tier exists for models explicitly flagged free, capping unverified accounts at 20 requests a minute and 50 a day, rising to 1,000 a day once an account has purchased at least $10 in credits; paid models carry no additional OpenRouter-side rate limit beyond that. V4.1 Flash isn't one of the models flagged free on the router right now, so budgeting for it means budgeting for a per-token bill on every endpoint in the table above.

Pricing fluctuates and every rate card above can move without notice. The router and direct-API figures in this post were checked on 1 Nov 2026; Spheron's own inference plan price is quoted per request rather than published, so confirm current terms on the inference plans page before budgeting off any figure here, this one included.

For the self-hosting side of this same model, the DeepSeek V4.1 Flash GPU requirements guide works through the VRAM math and vLLM flags for running the 552B MoE checkpoint yourself, and the broader DeepSeek API pricing vs self-hosted LLMs breakdown covers the cost and data-residency tradeoffs for DeepSeek's wider model family.

The x4/x1/x0.25 Counted-Token Math on a Fixed Plan

Every router above bills input and output tokens separately, at the provider's own rate, with the discount for a cache hit buried in a separate cached-input line. Spheron's managed inference plans collapse that into one unit instead: a counted token. Per Spheron's own inference plan page, every output token counts 4x, every fresh (uncached) input token counts 1x, and cached input counts 0.25x generally, dropping to 0.03x specifically for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash. A monthly allowance (Starter: 5B counted tokens; Growth: 20B; Dedicated: 50B+) is spent down against that weighted total, not against raw tokens moved.

That 0.03x cached weight lines up with a pattern already in the router table above: DeepInfra's own cached-input discount on V4.1 Flash works out to exactly 3% of its base input rate on all three tiers. A per-token discount and a counted-token weight, landing on the same ratio for treating a cache hit as nearly free. DeepSeek's own direct API shows a parallel pattern on output: its off-peak output rate, $0.60/M, is exactly 4x its off-peak cache-miss input rate, $0.15/M, the same multiple a fixed plan applies to every output token regardless of model.

High cache-hit traffic, exactly what sustained agent sessions produce, is where that weighting matters most. Run that 86%-cache-hit mix through the plan's weighting, 86% of prompt volume at 0.03x, the rest fresh at 1x, output at 4x, and it works out to roughly a fifth of raw token volume in counted tokens. The allowance drains far slower than the raw tokens-per-second figure implies, which is the point of pricing a cache hit at a fraction of a fresh one.

Utilization Breakeven: When DeepSeek V4.1 Flash OpenRouter Pricing Loses to a Fixed Plan

The two sides bill in different units, so there's no single dollar figure to put side by side. Routers charge per raw token, split by type; a fixed plan bills one counted-token total against a prepaid monthly allowance, at a price Spheron quotes per request rather than publishes. Working out which one wins for a given workload means running your own input/output/cache-hit mix through both: price it against the cheapest and priciest rows in the table above, then weight it 4x/1x/0.03x and check that against the allowance size you'd actually need.

The shape of that comparison holds even without a published plan price. A workload stuck on OpenRouter's $2.40/M output endpoint pays over 13x more than the same traffic on the $0.18/M endpoint, for identical weights, every month, with no term locking that rate in either direction. A fixed plan trades that volatility for commitment: Starter runs month-to-month, Growth's rate holds for a 3-month term, and Dedicated is sized for 50B+ counted tokens a month on single-tenant, region-pinned nodes. The workload that benefits most is the one running close to its full allowance every month, with enough output or fresh-input volume to feel the 4x/1x weighting, where one locked-in rate replaces the volatility this post just spent two sections documenting.

Two things keep this from being universal. Spheron's plan price is quoted on request, so an exact figure means submitting the request form and waiting on a reply rather than reading a rate card, though a capped trial key is available first to run real traffic before committing. And Growth's 3-month term plus Dedicated's 50B-token floor are built for sustained volume: a team evaluating a new model, running occasional batch jobs, or switching models week to week is almost certainly better served on a per-token router, where usage and model choice both move freely with no term attached.

Requesting a Fixed-Price Plan vs Staying on OpenRouter

Staying on OpenRouter, or on DeepInfra, Fireworks, or Together directly, keeps every advantage of pay-as-you-go: instant self-serve signup, a published rate card you can read today, and the freedom to switch models or providers the moment a cheaper or better endpoint shows up.

What a plan buys back is everything per-token routing can't guarantee. Reserved GPUs only, never spot, so the hardware under a request doesn't change mid-contract. Zero data retention, with models served at the precision their maker publishes rather than a provider's own quantization choice. Growth adds a contracted p99 time-to-first-token, a number no router in the table above puts in writing.

The decision point is utilization, not brand preference. High, steady usage on a model already in the catalog favors a fixed plan; bursty, exploratory, or multi-model traffic favors staying on a router. For a deeper look at how DeepInfra's and Fireworks' own rate cards stack up against renting the underlying GPU directly, see the DeepInfra pricing breakdown and the Fireworks AI pricing breakdown; for how DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's rates sit against GPT, Claude, and Gemini rather than just other DeepSeek routes, see the LLM API pricing comparison.

If your DeepSeek V4.1 Flash traffic runs steady enough to feel OpenRouter's 13.3x endpoint spread every month, a fixed-price plan trades that volatility for one locked rate and reserved capacity.

Request a Spheron inference plan →

FAQ / 05

Frequently Asked Questions

No. The cheapest of OpenRouter's 41 listed endpoints for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash still charges $0.18 per million output tokens, not $0. OpenRouter's free tier, capped at 20 requests a minute and 50 a day (rising to 1,000 a day once an account has bought at least $10 of credits), only applies to models explicitly marked free, and V4.1 Flash isn't one of them on OpenRouter's current endpoint list.

Because OpenRouter routes the same open-weight model through 41 endpoints from 33 different hosting providers, and each provider sets its own hardware, margin, and discount structure. Output pricing across those endpoints runs from $0.18 to $2.40 per million tokens, a 13.3x spread for identical model weights, so the provider you land on changes the bill far more than the model choice does.

Yes, on its own direct API. DeepSeek doubles V4.1 Flash's rate during peak hours (01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC, Monday through Friday): input goes from $0.15 to $0.30 per million tokens on a cache miss, and output from $0.60 to $1.20 per million tokens. Off-peak pricing applies the rest of the week.

On Spheron's managed inference plans, every output token counts 4x, every fresh (uncached) input token counts 1x, and cached input counts 0.25x generally, or 0.03x specifically for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash. A monthly allowance is spent down by that weighted total, not by raw token count, so cache-heavy agent traffic drains the allowance far slower than its raw throughput number suggests.

When utilization is high and steady: a workload that runs close to its full monthly allowance every month, with meaningful output or fresh-input volume, gets the most value from locking in one rate for the term. Bursty, low-volume, or exploratory traffic is usually cheaper left on a per-token router, since routers scale down to near zero in a quiet month and a prepaid plan doesn't.

// Try It Yourself

Try It on Real GPUs

The GPUs behind these guides are the ones you can rent here: H100s, H200s, B200s, and more, billed per minute after a 20-minute minimum runtime, with no contracts. Pick one and you are live in under two minutes.

View Pricing
→
Or talk to our team
Spheron GPU instance going live and linking data centers across the globe